Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

Administrative Law Judge was not fair and impatial for a proper hearing. Want to appeal and would like to know who do ALJ's report to?

Asked on 9/20/11, 9:05 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan D. McDowell McDowell & McDowell, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm assuming it was an unemployment hearing but wonder because unemployment hearings are before a deputy or referee. Either, way the referee answers to the Labor Industrial Relations Commission. You must appeal the hearing decision 30 days from it becoming final. At that point the Commission will review the case.

As an attorney that deals with these appeals, I would recommend getting an attorney at this point. You will probably not reverse the Appeals Tribunal on your own.

Jonathan

Read more
9/22/11, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now