Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

if you stated in an email that your immediate boss made you feel stupid or like you were lieing about a pc error can you get fired for it? if your bosses addresses it and says your not in trouble and never gave a written warning that you signed

Asked on 2/20/12, 7:47 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In missouri, you are basically a contract employee or an at will employee. If you are not in a union, you are probably an at will employee. They can quit without giving notice, and can be fired for not getting a;ong or creating drama in the work place.

Good luck. Maybe n apology would be appropriate.

Read more
2/25/12, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now