Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

I am thinking of leaving my company. I have not signed an NDA or a non-compete. What information can I legally tell my next employer. Can I tell them about my prior companies software, or selling strategy? Can I give them a copy of my prior employers client list?

Asked on 5/25/12, 5:44 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without a contract, an employee is able to use most information they gather at their next job. It is unusual for an employer not to bind an employee. Be certain you have not contracted to protect proprietary information. It could have been just one sentence in your employment application, etc.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/12, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now