Legal Question in Employment Law in Missouri

Wrongful Termination

I have been terminated from my job for performance. However, I have never had one write up in my personal file. I have been told that Missouri has a law that states you may not terminate a person over 45, I am 49, unless you have a good reason. Since I have no write ups in my file, does my employer have a valid reason to fire me. And does Missouri have such a law?

Asked on 8/10/04, 10:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful Termination

Under the facts as you have described, I do not believe you have a viable legal recourse. Whomever told you that Missouri does not allow a person over 49 yrs old to be terminated, must have some other state in mind.

Perhaps you misstated the facts, and an attorney could advise you ofa viable action after heraring all of the facts. I suggest that you contact an attorney in your area, and tell them all of the facts.

Good Luck

Read more
8/11/04, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now