Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

Farm lease: I have been renting a farm for over 30 years. Last few years we changed to a cash rent lease that ran from April 1 to April 1 with a written "on going" agreement. Never any changes or mention of making any changes. On Jan. 18 landlord called to say he had an offer for more money. It caught me off gaurd as I assumed I still had it rented as in the past. He offered it to me for the higher figure but I declined. Can he changed the contract at this date without prior notification? I have receipts for inputs for 2010 crop year bought in dec. 2009 as I was planning on farming it.

Asked on 2/01/10, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does your contract say about termination? As long as it does not contradict Kansas Landlord Tenant law, a landlord can terminate a lease according to the terms of contract. However, Kansas law provides for protection of farmer/tenants who have made expenditures in reliance on a contract. You may be able to claim the fair and reasonable value of your expenditures. I would need to see a copy of your contract to give you a better answer. Feel free to contact me if I can be of assistance.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
2/08/10, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now