Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

I have a land lord that refuses to allow us sole use if the property we are renting. He allowed his friend to plant a garden as well as children under the age of 16 ride atvs in the yard. When we asked him not to allow this kind of behavior he stated that he and his family will continue to use this property. Can I legally break my lease and move and if so what law protects me as a tennent.

Asked on 7/15/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your quiet enjoyment is disturbed, you have the right to calk the police about the trespasses, and to dig up the garden, or beat the vegetables. If it is your landlord making the interruptions, you can reduce or abate your lease payments. More facts would need to be known to determine if your lease has been breached, and that you can move out without owing future rent. You should probably consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
7/15/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now