Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

Can a Landlord take you to small claims court and ruin your credit when they cannot keep strait books and cant figure out which roommate owes what? Also when you have proof of payments.

Asked on 6/06/13, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer your question directly, Yes, y a landlord could ruin your credit with a mistaken lawsuit. But, it is doubtful that a single small claims filing would ruin an otherwise perfect credit rating. It is rare for landlords to use small claims to seek reimbursement of past due rent. They can't get an Order if eviction through small claims. They would haveto file an associate circuit case. In order to get advice that matches the correct facts of your matter, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Give then all the facts and documents that you couldn't here, and get some advice as to your options.

Good luck

Read more
6/06/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now