Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Missouri

How long after an attorney receives your file for late rent due to a medical emergency, before you are evicted.

Asked on 8/12/13, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no set times. But, if a lawyer files suit a few days after the letter, the deputies could come out in less than a month. That is different for each jurisdiction, because they ask operate at a different pace.

Good luck

Read more
8/13/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now