Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

Is it legal for a manager to give information about one of his coworkers to another group without consent of the worker? The worker is 18

Asked on 9/16/13, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question of legality, usually refers to a criminal prosecution. Unless the information was confidential (ss#, DOB, pin #s, etc), or is health information covered by HIPAA, or(or similar law), it is unlikely that a manager would be prosecuted by the state or federal prosecutors. But, there may be civil liability for improperly divulging information.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 2:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now