Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Missouri

Can I sue an attorney for charging more in fees than the amount of my claim? My claim was for $4,000 and I have now paid them over $7,000. Missouri has a statute (Rule 1.5 stating ... "lawyer shall not ... charge an unreasonable fee ... factors to be considered include ... amount involved and the results obtained." This is not good practice but is it illegal? thanks, Tim

Asked on 8/10/12, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question 'can I sue'? Is almost always angered 'yes', as there is little that cannot be the subject of a suit. The real question is your likelihood of winning. A malpractice claim is VERY fact dependent. You should consult directly with a malpractice attorney in your area. Some a free or low cost initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
8/10/12, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now