Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

Malpractice?

A relative died by what we thought to

be natural causes, but the doctor won't

sign the death certificate. Now we think

he could have died by too much

medication administered by the medical

team. Does this fall under Malpractice?

Asked on 5/24/07, 6:36 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Graves Bruer & Wooddell, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malpractice?

Generally yes, it would be a medical malpractice claim. Has the family asked for an autopsy? And what county was it in?

Read more
5/25/07, 10:14 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malpractice?

Please refer to answers previously posted on this site for the basic process involved in investigating and processing a claim or lawsuit based upon medical negligence. It might be possible for an attorney to review the possibility of a claim if you will pay for the medical records and expert services required. If you are in the St. Louis area and do not already have an attorney, you may call me at my office.

Read more
5/27/07, 12:08 am
Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malpractice?

Yes, it could. It is important to get the medical records quickly. Sometimes they change.

Read more
5/24/07, 8:36 pm
Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malpractice?

It could potentially be malpractice, but the only way to know for sure is to get an autopsy and toxicology test to determine that.

If he was given too much medication, that can be a cause of death in some situations, but that does not mean there is a wrongful death case. Under Missouri law a doctor must review the records and make that determination.

Most attorneys, including our firm, will provide a free consultation to assist you in determining whether a case exists or not.

Read more
5/25/07, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now