Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

malpractice first responders my daughter was in a auto accident was still a live a nurse was on scene when they got there 2 countys showed up and didnt do anything to save her and life flyth was called in which never even went to her because first responders and they wouldnt let the nurse help her either they told her to leave which she didnt she keep tring to tell them they had to get her out of seat belt but they just stood around making judgement call and she died. these are people that we depend on to helps us in cases like that and they should have to pay for my daughter and 3 children she left behind. should not be working in a medical feild if they have no ideal what to do

Asked on 6/15/12, 9:44 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At the very least, the case should be investigated by an attorney. Depending upon what the investigation shows, a lawsuit could be filed for the wrongful death of your daughter.

I would advise you further at no charge.

Scott Montgomery

scott@montgomerylaw.org

417-889-4766

toll free 888-444-1005

Read more
Answered on 6/15/12, 10:06 am
Robert Curran Curran Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm very sorry for your loss, and for your grandchildren's loss. That sounds absolutely horrible! Is your description of what happened what the nurse present at the scene told you occurred?!?

If you haven't already done so, the first thing to do is have someone knowledgeable and experienced immediately and thoroughly investigate the whole crash. There may possibly be a valid wrongful death claim relating to the motor vehicle crash. Those are a lot easier than medical negligence cases, because doctors, nurses and EMT's are given extra legal protections that you and I don't get.

You didn't say if there was just one vehicle involved or more, or how or why the crash apparently occurred. I work with a thorough accident reconstructionist expert who can figure out the vehicles' speed, angles, forces of impact, and other information relevant to crashes to try to figure out how and why they occurred.

If the nurse at the scene saw all this and says that the EMT's were just ignoring the patient and didn't respond appropriately, then it definitely DOES sound like malpractice (negligence).

Hope this helps. We have extensive experience. Please feel free to give me a call at 417-823-7500. Initial consultations are free.

This is not legal advice, and nothing in this response should be considered legal advice. The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely upon advertisements.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/12, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now