Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Missouri

slander?

I was named on a web site as being found negligent in a medical law suit. This is not correct, no negligance was found and the suit was settled out of court.

Asked on 1/21/09, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: slander?

In order to sue for slander you must suffer damages. You do not indicate that you have suffered damages. Has this caused you economic harm. Has it cost you business or clients? Can this be documented? Can you show a significant impact from the false statements? If you can, then it is probably worth contactig an attorney. If not, it likely is not worth it.

You should consider sending a certified letter to the web site operated advising them of the false statement and demanding that they fix it.

Read more
1/21/09, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now