Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Me and my 4 kids were in a car accident . And the other driver was drunk that hit us. he was charged 5 felonys for us and now he just came out with a mis.b dwi. How is that possible. And the insurance copy dont want to offer very much

Asked on 3/08/12, 9:41 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts you described, it sounds like the other driver is liable for your damages. If you do not have an attorney, his insurer will not voluntarily pay you for your damages.

I suggest that you consult directly with a civil attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation.

It is not uncommon for a defendant to be charged with a felony, yet plead guilty to a misdemeanor.

Read more
3/09/12, 8:05 am
M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The insurance company will not make a fair offer if you do not have an attorney. Any attorney should be willing to represent you on a contingent fee basis. Even after you pay a contingent fee to an attorney, you will very likely recover more than you would without an attorney.

I would be happy to advise regarding how to proceed at no charge.

I hope this helps.

Thanks.

scott@montgomerylaw.org

toll free 877-444-1005

Read more
3/09/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now