Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Accident Scene Statements

My husband was involved in an accident three days ago. He remembers the cops asking him some questions at the scene as they stabilized him and his many fractures. Would this be considered his accident scene statement? We figured they would take his statement at the hospital, considering the fact that he was in a lot of pain at the scene and there was a lot of activity going on around him. Three days later, no statement has been taken and I would like to know if I need to contact the cops to ask them when they are going to talk to him.

Asked on 4/18/06, 1:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accident Scene Statements

Generally speaking, the police only take one statement; if they get one at the accident scene, they don't follow up later.

The police leave it to the persons involved in an accident and their attorneys to do the real investigation.

So yes, it is important to get a thorough statement now from your son (and probably from others who are witnesses) but no, the police won't do it.

Best regards and good luck.

Rich McLeod

Read more
Answered on 4/18/06, 7:21 am
Richard Stevens The Stevens Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accident Scene Statements

the police will not likely take another statement. you should ask for a copy of the entire accident report.you may need this later.be sure to take photos of injuries and the vehicle .

Read more
Answered on 4/18/06, 10:27 am
Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Accident Scene Statements

Unless your husband believes that he will be erroneously held to be at fault in the accident I would wait and give a statement only if requested to do so. If fault is in question, I would do as you suggested and follow up with the officer. If he gave a statement at the scene that should be sufficient (unless correction or clarification is needed). You may also want to visit my website for information regarding what to do after a wreck at http://www.careypersonalinjury.com/pages/10/index.htm. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.

Jeff Carey

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/18/06, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now