Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I have fired my personal injury attorney. I have requested three times now for my final bill to pay him out-right to have lien removed, and a copy of all my files. He has not responded to any of my certified letters, phone calls or emails. Doesn't he have a time-frame as to how long it should take for him to resolve this matter?

Asked on 4/16/12, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The file belongs to you, Your attorney or ex attorney should give it to you upon demand. As far as the final bill, there is nto set time. If they already filed suit, they may be ahving trouble getting the Court to allow them to withdraw, therefore, you bill may be increasing. If you hoire new counsel, it may speed up the process, as the court may allow a substitutioj of counsel. If the previous counsel had the case on a contingent fee basis, the amount of theri fees may not be known until there is a judgment or settlement. If you cannot get this resolved soon, the Missouri Bar has afee dispute process. Contact them, and they may be able to assist you.

Good luck

Read more
4/16/12, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now