Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

my husband swerved and went off the road to avoid an oncoming driver. the vehicles never touched and the other driver was partially on my husbands side of the road the other driver over compensated to corrct himself, went off the road and totaled his vehicle. The state trooper called it a no fault zone, and now we are being sued for the value of the other vehicle. do i need to hire an attorney

Asked on 9/08/10, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YES- You shoudl get an attorney. In most of these cases, the car that caused your husband to swerve drives away and your never knwo sho they are. In this case, you do. You shuld get an attorney (your insurer will probably pay for it) and that attorney may be able to bring a counter claim against the other driver. Call your insurance agent. They can get an attorney assigne dfor you.

Good luck

Read more
9/13/10, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now