Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

My husband got a tbi from falling off his brothers unsafe latter that his brother faild to hold they both had a beer four hours earlier do we have a lawsute case

Asked on 4/30/13, 5:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a possibility you have a lawsuit.

Please call 417-889-4766 or email [email protected] for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 10:22 am
M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether or not you have a valid lawsuit will depend upon many factors, including whether the brother owned a home and had homeowners insurance, the amount of your husbands medical bills, the brother's assets, the reason that the ladder was defective, etc.

You should discuss these factors with an attorney.

Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now