Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Pedestrian hit by a car

If a business has their employee parking lot on the other side of a county street and someone gets hit by a car on their way to work, who is responsible?

Asked on 10/08/08, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Manning James Manning, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pedestrian hit by a car

It is not possible to accurately evaluate the issue of liability without more of the facts. If an employee is injured on the job, then the employee has a claim for workers compensation. If the employee is injured on the job due to the fault of a third party (non employee and non employer), then the employee may also have a claim in civil court against the third party.

If the pedestrian who was hit is not an employee, then the pedestrian has a claim against whoever hit the pedestrian. If the person who hit the pedestrian was in the course and scope of employment when the accident occurred, then the pedestrian may have a claim against both the driver and the driver's employer. Of course, there may be an insurance carrier responsible to defend and indemnify the driver and/ or the driver's employer.

As you can see, this type of accident can present complicated issues when it comes to liability. For this reason, I recommend that you contact an attorney to help guide you in the right direction.

I have helped others with this type of situation in the past and would be happy to help you.

- James

Read more
10/08/08, 5:30 pm
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pedestrian hit by a car

Your question is not easily answered from the facts you have provided, however, I will take a stab. Workers' Compensation will provide medical treatment, disability pay and a lump sum for any permanent injury if this is work related. There are cases that discuss when walking from a parking lot to work is covered, and I would need to know more facts to provide a meaningful answer.

The driver of the car that hit a pedestrian is likely responsible, and if they fled the scene, the pedestrian's uninsured motorist coverage would come into play.

I would be happy to discuss this with you in detail, but given the facts you have provided, that is the most I can offer right now!

Read more
10/08/08, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now