Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

how much percent do they rate a persons neck on a rating chart for body injury

Asked on 2/13/12, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the Missouri Workers' Compensation Act, a neck injury is considered a general bodily injury instead of a scheduled injury. The "body as a whole" disability provision is based on 400 weeks of compensation. Because neck injuries can be very serious, an independent medical evaluation should always be obtained. Consult an experienced workers' compensation lawyer. We are here to help.

Read more
2/14/12, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now