Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

if the plaintiff was a minor when a major accident that left four of his siblings dead and couldn't sue the company who was responsible could he then sue when he becomes an adult?

Asked on 7/13/10, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Curran Curran Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not clear to me from your question whether or not the minor was involved in the crash and personally hurt, or whether the minor just wants to sue for the loss of the four siblings. Either way, the minor can sue now and does not have to wait, as long as they have an adult do it for them, in the minor's name.

On the question of whether or not the minor can sue for the loss of the four siblings, that depends on the circumstances and what relatives survived the four siblings. Even if the surviving minor was not personally involved in the crash, he or she might have a claim for the loss of the four siblings, depending on what other relatives survived.

If you'd like to discuss this, you can get my phone number from my web site, shown below.

Please be aware that the statements and opinions provided above are just a broad informational service to the general public. Since this reply is based upon an incomplete description of facts, this email can not used as a substitute for legal advice from a qualified and fully-informed attorney. Also, these communications are intended for use by the public, and this email does not constitute a confidential communication nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with Curran Law Firm or any of its members.

Rob Curran

Curran Law Firm

3516 South National Avenue

Springfield, MO 65807

www.CurranLawFirm.com

Read more
7/14/10, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now