Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Can I get pulled over for a broken axillary light?

I have my head lights and then the aux lights on the bumper, they do not work do to a short, and one of them is broken. My dad just jumped me for the broken light yet he knows as well as I do that the lights do not work.

Asked on 2/07/12, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Teh question "can I get pulled over" is almost always ansered YES. Soem people get pulled over just for being black, or hispanic or having too much facial hair. It is impossible to predict what might spark a randome officer, deputy or trooper from making traffic stop. It is possible that you coudl be ticketed for the broken light in some cities. Check the local ordinances where you live. Or, call the local police. Explain that you have broken auxillary light, and want to know if you can get ticked for that, You might be surprised how helpful they can be. Law enforcement offices tend to prefer preventing crime and explaining violations of ordinances to citing and arresting citizens.

Good luck

Read more
2/09/12, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now