Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Not Responsible For Accidents Signs

If say you are having a grarge sale

just how legal are, the signs that

you put up saying''Not responsible

for accidents''. Do they keep you

from being sued. ?

Asked on 8/05/07, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Not Responsible For Accidents Signs

They may keep you from being sued. But, if you are sued, they probably won't prevent you being found liable. At most they are a Notice for people to be careful. The sign could be used as evidence in your defense, if someone accidently falls. But, if you know of a hazard and do not repair it or warn garage sale shoppers about it, you may still be liable. Hopefully you have homeowners or some other kind of liability insurance.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 8/06/07, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now