Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Statute of LImitations

What is the SOL for a personal injury claim in the State of Missouri? I have a client that was in a car accident on or about October 15, 2001 while traveling through Missouri. Does he still have a valid claim?

Asked on 4/19/04, 2:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tad Morlan Tad K. Morlan, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of LImitations

The Statute of Limitations on normal auto accidents caps at Five Years. Exceptions apply. If you need help, contact my office at 800-246-8000.

Read more
4/20/04, 7:36 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of LImitations

We have a five years SOL, so your client's claim is still alive. If you need local counsel or would be considering a referral, please feel free to contact me directly. I have been practicing for twenty-six years, mostly in the greater St. Louis metropolitan area and surrounding counties.

Read more
4/19/04, 10:37 pm
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of LImitations

Generally, tort claims have a five year Statute of Limitations in Missouri. An automobile claim, even for defect in the product, would fall under that limit.

Be aware that if a municipality was involved or negligent, there may be some notice requirements that come in to play, and these are a matter of months, not years.

Let me know if you need something more specific.

Read more
4/19/04, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now