Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

can i sue for someone not having there house up to code if i had fallen out of the back door and there was no deck or barrier to stop me from falling on my head and knee

resulting in med bills and starting to have neck problems

few years later?

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may sue for a dangerous condition that caused you injury. Whether the homeowner is laible, will depnd upon the particular facts of the case. However, you have a short time in which to bring most claims. Therefore, I suggest that you consult directly with a civil practice attorney, in your area, as soon as possible. Time may have already run out, so do not delay.

Good luck

Read more
8/16/13, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now