Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

I sued a mall for medical cost and damages as a result of a slip and fall. We went to trail and jury came back that mall was not liable. The mall's attorney has filed suit against me for their attorney fees and costs. What course of action do I take and what options do I have.

Asked on 1/18/12, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If I were you I would hire an attorey to represent me in the suit brought by the mall's attorney. Your attorney may be able to defend that suit or, if not, at least save you some money! Good luck!

Read more
1/18/12, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now