Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

Sued for a 3 year old car accident

I was in an accident 3.5 years ago, I ran into the rear-end of a car with three occupants. I was given a ticket for following too close. The officer at the scene asked if the occupants wanted an ambulance, but they refused treatment. Now I am being sued for all medical expenses and anguish suffered from that date, past, present and future. Can they do this if they refuse treatment? My passenger, and I witnessed that they had no appearent injuries following the accident.

Asked on 10/29/05, 6:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sued for a 3 year old car accident

Often rear-end accidents cause the type of injury that does not appear until several hours or a day later. In Missouri, the injured party must bring their case within five years of the accident (with a few exceptions. Your liability insurer will provide an attorney for your defense. Give them a copy of the Petition and Summons that were served upon you.

Good Luck

Read more
10/31/05, 11:22 am
Richard Stevens The Stevens Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sued for a 3 year old car accident

the answer from mr. smith is correct .call your insuror. if not insured ,call an attorney for representation.

Read more
10/31/05, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now