Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

My wife was talked into firing a potato gun. They were using hairspray as a fuel. It would not fire for her, so the owner of the gun filled it with acetylene and I believe oxygen. The gun exploded and cut her arm badly. She had surgery and may have possible permanent nerve damage. Is she responsible for the accident? Should we seek medical expenses from the homeowners's insurance or the owner of the gun? Thanks for any help.

Asked on 5/04/10, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Bradley The Bradley Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you have a tort claim against the home owner. In fact, you may be able to puruse a strict liability cause of action- this means you dont have to prove negligence. You might find the homeowners hesitant or uncooperative in giving you the information needed to make a claim, ie their insurance information. We can sit down with you and go over your options. Feel free to email back or call. Ryan Bradley

Read more
5/10/10, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now