Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

i a woman has a high risk pregnancy and someone causes her to stress and it causes a miscarrage can he be charged with anything

Asked on 2/14/13, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you mean "can a man be charged with a crime, if he causes a woan so much stress that she has a miscarriage?" the answer is "Maybe." It is the act that could be criminal, not the stress. Merely causing stress, would have put our current pre3sident in prison years ago. But, if none of the acts are illegal, then no crime has been cdommitted.

You did not indicate "how" the man caused the stress, so it may be impossiblwe to speculate as to whether a crime ahs been permitted. If it is just amatter or arguments or other discussions between the pregnanat woman and the man, it is unlikely that any prosecutor nwoudl even try to push such a case. If the man is physically hitting, pushing or pulling awoman, a crijme may ahve been committed, that could incluse offenses agsinthe baby.

good luck

Read more
2/19/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now