Legal Question in Personal Injury in Missouri

im wondering if anyone can give me accurate answers as a cohabitating woman of 13 years in mo my partner never finalized his divorce do to his children and support issues although she also co habitates with someone and has for last12 years my partner in relationship recently was murderd in kc is there any laws protecting our relationship his last wishes etc to include financial,our property etc

Asked on 3/16/13, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he had a valid will, then that may allow some property to pass despite having a surviving spouse. If the Terri of you owned property jointly, then you will retain your share. If you and the decedent had a contract as to some property, you may be able to enforce that deal. Otherwise, most, if not all of the decedents property will pass to his wife.

Good luck

Read more
3/18/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now