Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

Can a bank force cooperation on appraisals they have requested after they indicated loans would not be renewed (in 62 days)and further stated they will foreclose upon expiration? Also stated Deed in lieu will not be an option. Loans in question are commercial real estate investment properties.

Asked on 10/31/13, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unclear what you mean by "force." Based upon the loan documents, there may be civil penalties for acts that hinder the lender's ability to protect their lien or sell the property. But, in a general sense, the property belongs to the owner/investor until the foreclosure. The owner controls who can come onto the property or what they may do, while they are there.

Good luck

Read more
11/08/13, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now