Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

Even though there is a consent to search in the home and then the city turns it over to the state and issues a warrant, is the warrant still valid even though there is not a precise address on it?

Asked on 11/16/12, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question seems to have confusing facts. If there is consent to search, the need for a warrant is moot, so the question of mhte validity of a warrant is irrelevant. If the question of hte admissability of evidence relies on the validity of a warrant, then factual discrepancies, such as a wrong address, can be used to exclude the evidence.

Absent a question of the admissability of evidence, the validity of a warrant, rarely comes up. About the only other circumstance is a tort claim by he proeprty owenr agsint an office who is using a warrant to defend or justify their presence on the property. Perhaps a warrant could be used as a defense to the prosecution of an officer for trespassing. But that would be even rarer tthan a civil suit by the landowner.

If this doesn't answer your question, perhaps you can repost with a clearer description of the facts.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/16/12, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now