Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I am a Contractor and had another Roofing Contractor roof a house. The home owner said that the roofing contractors trailer backed into their garage. I asked the roofing contractor to meet me at the home. The roofing contractor said he would not meet me. He also said if I did not pay him he would put a lien on the house. Is he able to do that?

Asked on 11/29/12, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The roofer may be able to assert a lien. If the roofing job was otherwise okay, and the damage and cost to repair the garage is less than the amount owed to the roofer, you should pay that undisputed portiont. That may prevent the lien and force the guy to deal with the issue about the garage.

Good luck

Read more
11/29/12, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now