Missouri  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/22/10, 3:05 am

I have inherited a home from my parents (both deceased). My older brother and I are both on the house. My brother moved in the house and has been there for over a year and refuses to move out. We are curious can we charge him rent? How do we get him out - can we do this legally?

2 Answers


Answered on: 4/27/10, 5:01 am by Keenan Post

You can file a partition action in a court in the county where the real estate is located to force a sale of the real estate. Hopefully he is paying the taxes and insurance. Good luck.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Post Warren Lindstrom, LLP 12980 Metcalf Avenue, Suite 180 Overland Park, KS 66213

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 4/27/10, 8:31 am by Michael R. Nack

You can't force him out or collect rent if he owns the property, You might be able to suceed with a Suit in Partition as suggested above. Hire an attorney.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law 200 South Bemiston (307) St. Louis, MO 63105

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search