Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I have inherited a home from my parents (both deceased). My older brother and I are both on the house. My brother moved in the house and has been there for over a year and refuses to move out. We are curious can we charge him rent? How do we get him out - can we do this legally?

Asked on 4/22/10, 3:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keenan Post Post Warren Lindstrom, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a partition action in a court in the county where the real estate is located to force a sale of the real estate. Hopefully he is paying the taxes and insurance. Good luck.

Read more
4/27/10, 5:01 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't force him out or collect rent if he owns the property, You might be able to suceed with a Suit in Partition as suggested above. Hire an attorney.

Read more
4/27/10, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now