Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I am no longer under lease in my apt. After talking with property management and finding out they are raising my rent without notice and them charging me 100 more because I have no lease. I am choosing to move. They are saying I must give them 60 days notice and I was wondering if that was correct or is 30 days an option.

Asked on 10/25/13, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your lease had ended (and if had not automatically renewed) and you were paying your rent monthly thereafter, you are required to give notice one period ahead. That is if rent was due on the first of October, Notice of your decision to terminate on September 30th would be effective for leaving October 31st. If you give Notice on October 2, you are obligated to pay rent through November 30th. Check your lease. Although it may have expired, it might still be effective as to holdover time and other terms of your otherwise month-to-month lease, after the termination date.

Good luck

Read more
10/30/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now