Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

my mother had three beneficiary deeds made out to all three of us on her real estate property. Then three months later she decided to sell the property to one of us. did selling the property void the three deeds

Asked on 10/01/13, 5:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the beneficiary deeds were not recorded, the sale of the property rendered them worthless.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:55 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

During her lifetime your Mother had the right to sell the property to anyone she chose. The Beneficiary Deeds would only take effect upon her death.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 9:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now