Missouri  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/01/13, 5:50 pm

my mother had three beneficiary deeds made out to all three of us on her real estate property. Then three months later she decided to sell the property to one of us. did selling the property void the three deeds

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/01/13, 8:55 pm by Anthony Smith

If the beneficiary deeds were not recorded, the sale of the property rendered them worthless.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


LawSmith P.O. Box 2336 Lee's Summit, MO 64063

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/01/13, 9:16 pm by Michael R. Nack

During her lifetime your Mother had the right to sell the property to anyone she chose. The Beneficiary Deeds would only take effect upon her death.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law 200 South Bemiston (307) St. Louis, MO 63105

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search