Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

If I am paying for 15 acres can I deed over 3 acres to my children before the property is paid off?

Asked on 6/14/13, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can only pass what you own. Until you're finished paying, you can only pass your equity in the the acres. That is, she gets the property, subject to the lenders lien for the entire debt. If you fail to make your payments when due, her acres would be foeclosed along with yours. If you have paid a significant portion of the debt, you might convince the note holder to release their lien as to those three acres. That way, she could get clear title.

Good luck

Read more
6/15/13, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now