Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

I am in a real estate deal that states within 3 calendar days of recieving inspection I must notify seller/sellers agent of any defects and submit a copy of the inspection report. I recieved the report on Satuday 4/10. Did I have to submit this report by yesterday or am I ok by submiting the report today 4/13.

Pls advise.

Asked on 4/13/10, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the facts you described, you may be okay reproting the defects on April 13th. The critical tiem is the date of receipt of the inspection. If you got in on the 9th and only got around to reading on the 10th, you may be on shaky ground. but, unless they can prove that you got the reprot befpore the 10th or that you did not reprot defects untial after the 13th, you are probably within the confines of the agreement.

Good luck.

Read more
4/19/10, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now