Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

Refusal to sign Quit Claim Deed

Due to my husband's arrest, I filed for divorce and was awarded all property, including our home. My ex-husband was convicted and is currently serving three 15 year sentences. He refuses to sign a quit claim deed on the house and the mortgage company (Chase Manhattan) tells me I can not sell the house, re-finance or remove his name from the mortgage without a signed quit claim deed. No matter what the court order states, you can not physically force someone to sign their name on a document. I am now remarried and this situation has been a major topic of 'discussion' between us. What can I do?

Asked on 9/27/01, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Refusal to sign Quit Claim Deed

I believe that Missouri law provides for a Court to legally transfer property whether or not a quit claim deed is signed by your ex-husband. I would need to conduct some preliminary research, but I may be able to offer some assistance to you. Please feel free to call me for a free telphone consultation if you are not already represented by legal counsel at 314-727-2822.

Read more
11/08/01, 11:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now