Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

rental property change of ownership

I have a lease on a storage unit till 12/16/01. New owners have told me to get my money back from the person I leased it from, and sign a new lease with them for twice the monies. Is my lease still valid till 12/16?

Asked on 11/28/01, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rental property change of ownership

In order to provide competent legal advice an attorney would need to read the lease you state that you have, and perhaps other documents if you have "sublet" the property from someone who originally leased it from the owner. It may require you to pay a relatively modest fee for obtaining this legal advice. As a practical matter, it may be cheaper for you to terminate whatever lease arrangements you have and start over somewhere else. Attorneys may differ on the amount they would charge you, but I would charge an up front retainer fee in the amount of $250.00 to review the necessary documents, interview you and provide you with my legal opinion concerning your legal rights and duties.

Read more
11/30/01, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now