Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

what are the steps to remove a guest that has stayed in your residence too long in Missouri?

Asked on 8/02/13, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Give them a Notice to vacate, (keep a photocopy). If they don't leave, file an unlawful detainer action and ask for two times the fair market rent, for the period from getting the Notice to vacate, and when they actually leave.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now