Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Missouri

water runoff from one lot to another

in the process of having a new house built,the lot had to be graded.the next door neighbor say the grading of the lot has casused him to now receive more water than he has received when he bought his house and will sue us for damages to his property the grading of the lot has been inspected by the city and the say it is ok,of course the neighbor disagrees and says he will sue us.what are my rights,what should i do to protect myself please help thank you

Asked on 9/18/01, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: water runoff from one lot to another

I have handled several very similar cases over the years. I would be willing to give you a free telephone consultation if you wish. Please call me at 314-727-2822. Thank you.

Read more
11/06/01, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now