Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Missouri

I just got fired from my job for no reason

I drive a school bus, and in April of last year(2008) my boss started harassing me. We got out for the summer, he had threaten me with job in the first place so I did not say anything.(I do have a wittness) I thought that after the summer was over it would stop. Well his wife called me asking questions, at first I told her I did not want to talk about it but kept after me. I knew if I did not tell her she would keep on me. so I told her everything. She asked me to quit and I told her I would not quit. I did not do anything wrong. The end of this year my boss fires me and the reason was to much complications. I am a single mother of 3 boys and I have nothing on my record. Never had a problem until I turned him away. Now I am paying for it. Can someone help me

Asked on 6/03/09, 12:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Curran Curran Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I just got fired from my job for no reason

I'm afraid that I don't fully understand your situation. Specifically, I don't understand what “my boss started harassing me” means. Was he sexually harassing you? Was he harassing you about your job performance (being late, taking too long to do your route, etc.)? Was it something else? What did the witness observe or hear that you think is inappropriate?

If you wish to discuss this to give me more information, you can call my office and I'll talk to you about it. I'm not allowed to put my phone number in here, but you can get it from my web site.

Very truly yours,

Rob Curran

Curran Law Firm

4608-B South Campbell Avenue

Springfield, MO 65810

www.CurranLawFirm.com

Read more
Answered on 6/03/09, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now