Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I got Pulled over for alleged offenses witnessed by an off duty Officer. I merged onto a highway. I waved a car to go past me (in the middle lane, off duty officers car). When I got behind this car (the off duty officer's car) he slowed his speed down about 5 miles and hour, I was close but not tailgating. The driver (the off duty Officer) started shined a strobe light back at me so I passed him on the open left lane. When I got back in the middle lane I was now in front of that car and he started tailgating me to get my license plate I guess. The alleged Offenses occurred outside his departments jurisdiction and the even said when they had me pulled over that they were outside their jurisdiction. I was told the off duty Officer called his fellow Officers because of suspicion of impaired driver. No one gave me a breath-a-lizer test or a field sobriety test. The Off-duty Officer came to the window and yelled at myself and My girlfriend while I was getting my insurance and license out to the "responding" Officer. Sorry that was so long but can this be done?

Asked on 9/30/12, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Exactly what are you charged with? What Court are your tickets in? There is law allowing law enforcement officers to pull someone over outside of their jurisdiction, but it is unclear whether this fact may present a defense to any of your charges. In any event, you need to consult with, and hire, an attorney who practices in the Court where your charges are pending. I have handled hundreds if not thousands of traffic cases over the thirty-four years that I have been practicing law, and I might be able to offer my services to you for a reasonable fee. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
9/30/12, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now