Legal Question in Traffic Law in Missouri

I was put onto SIS for running a stop sign and causing a wreck. But, my insurance still went up because of the accident.

Will my insurance go down after the one year probation go over?

I was looking at my policy renewal documents I received in the mail and it says, "Your policy no longer qualifies for the 5% safe driver discount due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13.

The premium for Liability, Medical Payments and Collision coverage increased by 40% on the vehicle listed

above due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13. "

Asked on 11/18/13, 9:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The end of your probation will likely not reduce your liability insurance premium. It likely went up because the had to pay out on the accident. If you go several years, with no new claims, you might get lower premiums.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 12:34 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In the first place, this is NOT a legal question! Why any attorney would answer your question "as an attorney" is beyond me. Ask your insurance agent.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now