Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

How do i begin the process of removing a trustee. i reside in the state of missouri. the beneficiaries of the trust are my two children. the trustee reuses to communicate or send annual summaries/accounts of the trust. do i have a case? if so, is an attorney needed to submitt forms to the office of chief disciplinary counsel?

Asked on 6/30/13, 5:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a pleading in the probate court, have it served on the appropriate people, and have a hearing in front of the judge. You will need a lawyer unless you have legal training.

Read more
6/30/13, 5:47 pm
M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Scott@montgomerylaw.org

Read more
6/30/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now