Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

How do you break a trust?

My grandfather passed away Dec. 2002. He has assets of about 300,000 in various forms. He left a trust agreement stating that a bank has control over the money until my mother and uncle passes away, they are in their 60's. The bank will charge a large fee for the money each year until then. At the time of their death my brother sister and I will recieve the money. I am wondering if there is a way that we can sign over the trust to my mother and uncle so the money can be used now. If we don't the fee charged will use most of the money.

Asked on 7/09/03, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do you break a trust?

Maybe -

without seeing the actual trust documents, I cannot tell you whether you have an interest such that you could conclusively sign it to the life beneficaries (Mother and Uncle). Teh same is true of your siblings. However, based upon the information you provided, it looks like you could do that.

I do not understand what late fees the bank is charging. Do you mean trustee's fees? That is where they are getting paid to administer teh trust. If that is so, they have a duty to make the money productive. That is, they have to make it grow. A good bank trust department should bable to at least cover their fees, even in a declining economy.

Good Luck,

Tony

Read more
7/10/03, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now