Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

What to do when the executor will not pay out the final settlement to the other heirs?

Asked on 3/19/12, 4:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

M. Scott Montgomery the montgomery law firm llc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an attorney, either on an hourly or contingent fee basis, to obtain an order requiring the executor to pay.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/12, 5:40 pm
Richard Herndon Richard J. Herndon, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps asking questions first might be helpful. Perhaps there is a reason. Talk to the attorney for the estate is they will speak to you. After that hire an attorney, but hopefully you can avoid the expense of obtaining an order. There is normally an explanation.

I hope this his helpful.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/12, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now