Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

My father died 2009 we have been in probate in one court. In question is some 300 acres. Just last week my stepmother went to a different county/court. Asking them to divide said property. It's still in probate can she do this? Go from one court to another before the first has ruled on said property?

Asked on 9/10/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have an attorney, you should get your advice from him or her. If you don't have an attorney you should consult with one in your area who practices regularly in Probate matters. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now