Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

House not in a will.

My grandmother died and did not have the house in which I live in her will which she owned. It is in my parents name. I would like to build on to it but was concerned about it being taken away if we do build on to it.

Asked on 7/19/03, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: House not in a will.

Your question contains conflicting information. You say that your grandma owned the house, but that it was in your parents' names. Who owned the house at the time of your grandma's death? It would seem that your parents owned the house if there is a deed on record that put the house in their names. I would suggest that you consult with an attorney if you are not clear on who owns the house.

Read more
7/20/03, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now